Project/Area Number |
12470397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Kochi Medical school |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKI Tokio Kochi Medical School, Department of Oral Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70031995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Tsuyoshi Kochi Medical School, Department of Oral Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10294836)
UETA Eisaku Kochi Medical School, Department of Oral Surgery, Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10203431)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya Kochi Medical School, Department of Oral Surgery, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00200824)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | candidiasis / lactoferrin / lactoferrin peptide / saliva / neutrophil / macrophage / reactive oxygen intermediates / NADPH / ディフェンシン |
Research Abstract |
With the aim of control of fungal infections, we have examined and obtained following results. 1. In patients with oral candidiasis, salivary flow rate was decreased with decreased levels of sIgA, SC, lactoferrin, and transferring. 2. The Candida adhesion inhibitory activity and Candida growth inhibitory activity of saliva and Candida killing activity of salivary neutrophils were decreased in oral Candida patients. 3. By again, salivary flow rate and superoxide generation of salivary neutrophils were decreased and oral Candida counts were inversely increased. 4. By oral cancer treatment, Candida adhesion and Candida growth activities were increased. 5. A lactoferrin peptide, Peptide 2 activated neutrophils to generate a large amount of reactive oxygen species upregulating their Candida killing activity. 6. A combination of Peptide 2 and amphotericin B survived Candida-infected mice. From these results, the important role of saliva on oral Candida growth control was clarified and the control of deep candidiasis appears to succeed by applying a combination of Peptide 2 and antifungal drugs.