Analysis of Hellcobacter pylori infection route from oral biological view point.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (00212910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Katsuji  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40085741)
MIURA Tadashi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (10266570)
NISHIDA Jiro  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50198470)
北洞 哲治  国立大蔵病院, 消化器科, 医長
久松 理一  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60255437)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / Campylobacter rectus / Oral cavity / Heat shock protein / Colonization / Adherence / Shared antigen / Peridontitis / Periodontitis / Cross reactivity / Coaggregation / Periodonititis / 感染経路 / 診断 / 交差反応性 / 歯周病原細菌 / 唾液 / 口腔 / 口腔感染症 / 共通抗原 / 歯周病原菌
Research Abstract
Increasing evidence has linked colonization by Helicobacterpylori with the development of gastric and peptic ulcer. In this study, a role of oral microorganisms on H. pylori colonization and a reactivity of IgG and IgA elicited by Cainpylorbacter nectus and H.pylori were examined.
Streptococcus oralis, Streptococcus mutans, and Prevotella intermedia inhibited the growth of H.pylon. Especially, no viable H.pylori cells were detected after co-incubation of H. pylori and P.intermedia for 24 hours (Ref.1). This result indicated that H. pylori may not grow in dental plaque. In addition, we observed that 50% of H.pylori transferred to coccoid form (uncultivable form) after exposure to P.intermedia or S.mutans (Ref.2).
To clarify a role of immune response elicited by C.rectus against H.pylori infection, we evaluated a titer of IgG and IgA in saliva and serum from patients with gastric-and duodenal ulcer. Antibody titers of salivary IgG and IgA against H.pylori and C.rectus correlated each other. Analysis of immunoblotting indicated that rabbit anti-H.pylori antibody reacted to proteins of C.rectus and that rabbit anti-C.rectus antibody recognized H. pylori proteins (Ref.2). A antibody against H.pylori HSP reacted C.rectus protein with similar molecular mass of H.pylori HSP (Ref.3). It is possible that the immunoresponse elicited to C.rectus and H.pylori are associated with other systemic disease. Increase of antibody level against HSP of Chiamydia pneurnoniae was suggested as a risk factor of atherosclerosis (Chem et al. 2003, FEMS Innunol.Med.Micribiol.36: 187-192). Taking these data together, antibody against HSP induced H.pylori and C.rectus possibly associated with atherosclerosis formation (Ref.4).
In conclusion, we clarified that the H. pylon attach to oral cavity but does not colonize in it. C.rectus infection elicited antibody react to H. pylori and it might influence on host defense against H.pylori.