Prevention of systemic diseases caused by oral microbes in dependent elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masayoshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (30156773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Noriko  LION Dental Health Institution, Researcher, 教育研究部, 研究員
TAKENAKA Shoji  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50313549)
ISHIZAKI Hiroko  Dental Hospital Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60303161)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDependent elderly / Oral microbes / Oral health care / Systemic disease / 口腔乾燥度
Research Abstract
In recent years, the influences of oral Microbes on various systemic diseases have been clarified, suggesting the importance of oral health care. In dependent elderly people, since the use of conventional tooth brushes has the risk of aspiration, cleaning with gauze is generally performed, but its effects are inadequate. At present, under the introduced care insurance system, it is urgently needed to develop effective oral health care methods that can be safely and readily performed by daily care providers. However, the degree of independence and the oral condition in the elderly markedly differ from those in younger adults, and therefore, effective oral health care methods according to these states should be established.
We classified oral health care according to the degree of independence (independent, partially dependent, totally dependent) and the oral condition (number of present teeth and with or without denture) into 9 categories and produced a categorical table of oral health care needs for the elderly. Order-made oral health care methods according to each category were developed, and their effects have been evaluated mainly by microbiological methods.
For safe and effective oral health care in the dependent elderly even by care providers other than dental staff, we developed an electrical oral brush combined with automatic liquid supply/suction system (Dent. ERAC910, LION DENTAL PRODUCTS). In this study, this brush system was applied to the dentate dependent elderly by dental hygienists and nurses, and its effects were evaluated based on changes in anaerobe counts in gargling water. Oral microbes markedly decreased after the use of this brush system by dental hygienists and nurses. No symptoms suggesting aspiration were observed in oral health care practice.