| Project/Area Number |
12470407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | SHOWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Koukichi Showa University school of Dentistry, Department of Endodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80038885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Yoshiko Showa University, Department of Dentist, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10297038)
WATANABE Haruji Showa University, Department of Dentist, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90191783)
KIMURA Yuichi Showa University, Department of Dentist, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60211877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | SEM / Er: YAG laser / Er, Cr: YSGG laser / Pulsed Nd: YAG laser / Carisolv / Microleakage / Shear bond strength / CO_2レーザー / Nd:YAGレーザー / 管根治療 / 光重合レジン / エナメル質 / 象牙質 / 歯槽骨 |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of the microleakage examination of cavities prepared with Er: YAG laser, the in vivo study with extracted human teeth was carried out and reported (Lasers Med Sd 18, 25-31,2003). Study on the morphological of dentin laser with Er: YAG laser and the ratio of Ca/p after and before the laser irradiation was peformed and presented (J Oral Laser Applications 3(1),1-6,2003). Er: YAG laser was used for enlarging root canal in combination with reamers and / or files and reported(J Gun Laser Med Surg 21(2),85-91,2003). The dentin composition and knoop hardness at the time of removing carious dentin with Carisolv were measured and published (Oper Dent 28(4),346-351,2003). The shear bond strength between the composition resin was measured and the dentine surface treated with Er: YAG laser was observed and they were reported (Inter J Prosthodont 16(5),493-498,2003). The apicectomy of the tooth apex was performed with Er: YAG laser and published(J. Clin. Laser Surg. 21(6),345-350,2003)