DEVELOPMENT OF FREE CUTTING DENTAL TITANIUM ALLOYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Osamu  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry Division of Dental Biomaterials, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50014080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kohei  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry Division of Fixed Prosthodontics, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40108551)
KIKUCHI Masafumi  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry Division of Dental Biomaterials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50250791)
TAKADA Yukyo  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry Division of Dental Biomaterials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10206766)
KATAKURA Naoyuki  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry Division of Dental Biomaterials, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70005031)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTitanium alloys / Dental alloys / Ti-Cu alloys / Ti-Ag alloys / Ti-Nb alloys / CAD / CAM / Grindability / Machinability / チタン / チタン金合金 / チタンニオブ合金 / 切削性 / チタン銅合金 / チタン銀合金
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the grindability of experimental titanium alloys with the hope of developing titanium alloys with better machinability than CP Ti for dental CAD/CAM applications. Experimental Ti-Ag alloys (5,10,20 mass% Ag), Ti-Cu alloys (2,5,10 mass%Cu) and Ti-Nb alloys (2,5,10,15,20,25,30 mass%Nb) were made by melting sponge titanium and pieces of silver, copper or niobium in an argon-arc melting furnace. The alloys were cast into a magnesia mold using a dental gas-pressure titanium casting machine. Cast alloy specimens (3.5 mm x 8.5 mm x 30.5 mm), from which the hardened surface layers (250 um) were removed, were ground using a SiC abrasive wheel on an electric handpiece at five circumferential speeds (500,750,1000,1250, or 1500 m/mm) with 100 gf. Grindability was evaluated by measuring the amount of metal volume removed after grinding during one minute.
At the lowest grinding speed (500m/min), there was no statistical difference among the grindability of the Ti-Cu alloys, Ti-Ag alloys and CP Ti. The grindability of the alloys increased as the grinding speed increased. At 1000 and 1250 m/min, the grindability of the 20% Ag and 10% Cu alloys were higher than that of CP Ti. At the highest grinding speed (1500 m/min), the grindability of the 20%Ag, 5%Cu and 10%Cu alloys were higher than that of CP Ti. The grindability at 1500m/min for the 10%Cu was about 2.9 times as large as that for CPTi. In the case of Ti-Nb alloys, the grindability of Ti-30%Nb alloy was about 2 times as large as that of CP Ti at the lower grinding speed (500 and 750m/min).
It was found that the grindability of the titanium was improved by alloying with silver, copper and niobium. The Ti-Cu alloys showed higher grindability at lower content of an alloying element than the Ti-Ag alloys.