Effect of Occlusal Rehabilitation with Dentures on Gait Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Iwao  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60014172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Shigezo  University Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10262205)
MORIZAWA Masayuki  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40191019)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswalking / body equilibrium / occlusion / mandibular positions / complete denture / 重心動揺 / 歩行速度
Research Abstract
It is important for the quality of life of the aged peoples that they keep independent in daily life by minimizing the deteriorate of physical and brain function caused by aging. The body equilibrium required in daily life is kept by postural reflexes and various muscle functions. Recently, it has been considered that the occlusion might provide various effects to the body balance. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the occlusion and physical functions. We focused on the gait movement which is one of the basic motions in daily life and examined that the occlusion could effect the gait stability, that is body equilibrium.
First, twelve young healthy subjects volunteered to particiopate in this study. It was investigated the effect of different mandibular positions on the body equilibrium by measuring the gait motion. Subjects were instructed to walk with the various occlusal splints which gave different mandibular positions. Gait cycle, coefficient of v … More ariation for gait cycle and gait velocity were calculated. One-way ANOVA with repeated measures demonstrated gait cycle, coefficient of variation and gait velocity at fast speed changed significantly in 5mm opning position from the intercuspal position, and in 5mm left and 5mm right position from the 3mm opning position at fast speed(p<0.05). The result of this study suggested that the change of mandibular position could affect the gait stability.
Second, healthy edentulous subjects volunteered to participate in this study. It was investigated the effect of occlusal rehabilitation with complete denture on the body equilibrium by measuring gait motions. The gait motions were recorded when wearing old dentures, just after inserting new dentures and after completing their adjustments. Those measurements were carried out when wearing dentures with or without occlusion, and without dentures. Gait analysis was performed as same as the first. Two-way ANOVA demonstrated that the gait stability tended to improve when wearing new dentures after completing adjustments compared with when wearing old dentures. Less