Telomere DNA and Oral Tissue Senescence as Molecular Approach to Diagnosis and Treatment in Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMEI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Keisuke  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80227785)
KOBAYASHI Chihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80126226)
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00170316)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstelomere / senescence / bioinformatics / DNA / tissue regeneration / dentistry / 組織再生
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel diagnostic system that is based on the evaluation of telomeres of DNA chromosomes in oral tissues including dental pulp and periodontal mucosa. The telomeres of most human somatic cells shorten with successive cell division. This method refers to the actual senescence of the oral tissue and to predict the post-treatment results. The sample DNA was extracted from each dental pulp and a small gingival piece. DNA was quantified with the fluorescent dye, using a commercially available human genomic DNA as a standardized control. Concentrations of the DNA samples were calculated from the equation describing the best-fit line generated with the standardized control DNA. After slot blot hybridization was performed, the telomere DNA was quantified. Results contributes to improvement of diagnostic accuracy treatment plan for individual patients.