Survey of Dietary Habits and Chewing Ability in the Independent elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shuichi  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40018859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODANI Sumiko  Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Niigata University, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60018653)
MONYA Mitsunori  Dental Hospital, Niigata University, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20303141)
IGARASHI Atsuko  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90168097)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Independent Elderly / Dietary Habits / Occlusal Condition / Health Condition / Occlusal Support / Nutritional Status / Masticatory Efficiency / 最大咬合力
Research Abstract
SURVEY OF DIETARY HABITS AND OCCLUSION AMONG SENIOR COLLEGE PARTICIPANTS.
The eating habits among elderly people without any difficulty for daily living were surveyed to elucidate the relation between chewing function and physical health condition. Participants from a senior college of the Niigata Prefecture were asked to answer a self-administered questionnaire on bodily condition, dietary habits, chewing condition, denture condition and oral function. Responses were obtained from 528 participants (308 males, 217 females; average age: 65.7). 439 reported, subjectively, their health condition was good. On the contrary, 73 people, though small in number, estimated their own health condition as not good. Even among independent active elderly people, a tendency to decrease the intake of food items in number and variety due to poor occlusal condition was shown in the group who estimated themselves unhealthy. The importance of maintaining chewing function was reconfirmed as a factor in the h … More ealthy longevity of the independent older people of the group.
SURVEY OF CHEWING ABILITY AND NUTRITIONAL STATUS IN THE INDEPENDENT ELDERLY
This survey was carried out to elucidate whether oral status and chewing ability might influence the nutritional status of the independent elderly. 109 participants (69 males, 40 females; average age: 65.9) were examined at Niigata University Dental Hospital. After taking a history of major medical problems and present general condition, an oral examination and evaluations of chewing ability and nutritional status were performed. Occlusal support of the posterior teeth was evaluated by the Eichner's classification. Many subjects had four areas of support. Chewing ability was evaluated by masticatory efficiency to chew about 4.3g testing gumi-jelly. Compared with five groups classified by masticatory efficiency, a group of the highest masticatory efficiency tended to show suitable energy intake. This study suggested that intraoral condition and chewing ability influenced the nutritional intake of the elderly. Less