Nerve induction on the Titanium implant coated by essential trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00225533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiaki  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80115089)
MAEDA Takeyasu  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40183941)
KOHNO Shoji  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014098)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsImplant / essential trace element / neural fiber / Titanium / surface coating / finite element method / 表面コーテイング / 神経線維誘導 / 表面にコーティング / PC12細胞 / 神経成長因子
Research Abstract
This study was designed for the basic study to add sensory functions on the Titanium Dental Implants. In the first stage we made the cell cultivating experiments. But we couldn't establish technique to make a suitable coat upon Titanium surface. In the second stage, we made mechanical structure analysis and searched for the structural requirements of the existence of neural fibers.
1. Cell cultivation : we used PC12 cell that have origin of the brown cell of adrenal medulla in rat. We cultivated the cell in the cultivating dishes coated by gold (Au). The result was that the PC12 cells would not glow with gold.
2. Essential trace elements : We tried to add essentiol elements on the surface of Titanium using Ion-spattering method and others. But it became clear that the specimen were not suitable for this experiment.
3. Analysis of the mechanical structure : We made a mechanical model for the structure with implant and bone using Finite Element Method. In the result, it was concluded that the place that shows the largest displacement is separated area from the implant body. This shows that it is more effective for the mechanical sensor not to be attached to the implant. The total energy density also was the maximal value in the place 2.5-5.0mm below the bottom of the implant.
4. Structural requirements : It is necessary to be deformed by the force for neural cell to detect any force in sensory receptors. By the results of this study, the force sensory receptors will be more efficient in separated place than in attached place to the implant. In the state of Osseous integration, if the sensory receptors exist in the border between the bone and the implant, the detective potential for the force will be low.