Quality assessment of bone and surface modification of dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90193432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kikuji  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30182497)
TOMOTAKA Yoritoki  The University of Tokushima, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70263853)
KANITANI Hideo  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10294711)
KAWAMOTOKE Naeko  The University of Tokushima, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40335823)
NAGAO Kan  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30227988)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstitanium / osteoblast / calcification / extracellular matrix / implant / RT-PCR / タイプIコラーゲン
Research Abstract
Final objects in the present study are the development of quality assessment of bone around dental implant area and surface modification of dental implant. Characteristics of osteoblasts cultured on titanium plate were analyzed as a model of quality assessment of bone around dental implant area. The structural observation and the quantitative analysis with ^3H-proline of extracellular matrix formed by osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cell cultured on titanium plate were curried out. Still more, the mRNA expression of the MC3T3-E1 cells cultured on titanium for osteocalcin, osteonectine, osteopontin, bone sialoprotein and cbfa-1 was analyzed with RT-PCR method. Consequently, it was clarified that extracellular matrix of bone was formed by cultured osteoblast to calcify with time on titanium and the osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cell expressed mRNA as osteoblastic marker. These results suggested that RT-PCR analysis for gene expression and quantitative analysis for extracellular matrix in tissue culture with ^3H-proline were utilized for development of quality assessment of bone around dental implant area for patients in clinical field.
Then, in order to develop titanium with high bio-compatibility as biomaterial, some methods for surface modification of titanium were examined. The results indicated that treatment titanium with SiC promoted calcification and calcification of titanium was important for combining extracellular matrix with titanium. Therefore, the SiC treatment method and the combination method of extracellular matrix were developed as effective method for upgrading bio-compatibility of surface of titanium. In the present reports, these results were explained in details in following six chapters. (Chapter 1, 2: quality assessment of bone, Chapter 3, 4: surface modification of titanium, Chapter 5, 6: clinical application for implant)