| Project/Area Number |
12470423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Masanori Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00209040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEMURA Kiyotaka Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50343439)
ISHIBASHI Kanji Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
鈴木 卓哉 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90306035)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | temporomandibular disorder / intraoral clinical examination / questionnaire / mandibular movement / electromyagram / psychological questionnaire / prospective cohort study / natural course / 問診票 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives: To find the intrinsic contributing factors on Temporomandibular Disorder (TMD), prospective cohort study of TMD symptoms were carried out over 2.5 years in young adults. Methods: Customized questionnaire containing 43 items were utilized to grasp TMD symptoms and general health conditions in 341 students (234 males and 107 females; mean age of 20.5±2.2 years old) in Iwate Medical University Various tests such as clinical findings including TMD symptoms, dental status, daily life style, psychological questionnaires, jaw movements, masticatory muscle electromyogram (EMG), pressure pain threshold (PPT) in masseter muscles were also evaluated. Then, a follow up study was performed 2.5 years later. All of the predictor valuables were used in a logistic regression model with TMD symptoms as the dependent valuables. The model was simplified in a stepwise fashion by removing valuables which were negatively associated with outcome. Results: 1) Out of 341, 14 subjects showed TMD symptoms at the initial visit of this survey and 18 more subjects were found to show the symptoms 2.5 years later. 2) Daily clenching behavior awareness (odds ratio of 1.1-14.7 in 95% confidence limit) and TMJ sound (odds ratio of 1.8-13.1) had significantly related to TMD symptoms. 3) Asymmetry index of PPT, power spectral changing pattern of EMG and condylar translation during habitual open-close movement were the distinctive valuables that showed significantly difference between symptomatic and asymptomatic groups (p<0.05; Dunnett's multiple comparison test). 4) There was no significance between the TMD and psychological questionnaire results. Conclusions: Although some valuables showed association to the TMD, predictive valuables were not confirmed yet in this study Since 5 year-follow-up is processing, more detailed analysis over year will be expected.