Oral Microbial Flora in Institutionalized Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mitsuhiko  Tsurumi University, Geriatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30089429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Tomoko  Tsurumi University, Oral Bacteriology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50233101)
MATSUMOTO Kameji  Tsurumi University, Geriatric Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60139631)
MAEDA Nobuko  Tsurumi University, Oral Bacteriology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10148067)
RYO Koufuchi  Tsurumi University, Geriatric Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10298268)
SUGA Takeo  Tsurumi University, Geriatric Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40247333)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdependent elderly / Oppotunistic infection / Candida / saliva / tongue brush / oral health / 高齢者 / 口腔内微生物叢 / 唾液流量 / 唾液緩衝能 / 唾液の生化学的性状 / 口臭
Research Abstract
The studies aimed not only to determine the explication for the mechanism causing oral disease and to obtain the basic data for oral health care, but to reveal the relationship between the method of oral cleaning, oral disease, dysphagia and infectious disease. Opportunistic pathogens such as Candida, staphylococci and MRSA, pathogenic causing dental caries such as mutans streptococci and lactobacilli, pathogenic causing periodontitis, relationship between oral microbial flora and quantity of saliva, buffer capacity, biochemical behavior of saliva, design and material of denture, and number of teeth were investigated.
Within the limits of this study, the following conclusions were drawn :
1. Owing to reduction of general condition and ADL, a tendency of increase in the number of Candida in the oral cavity was recognized.
2. Positive correlation between the number of Candida and lactobacilli was confirmed.
3. After FBS control, the salivary buffering capacity and the number of lactobacilli and mutans streptococci in saliva were significantly improved from the pre-FBS control in diabetes mellitus patients.
4. After the instruction for oral cleaning to institutionalized elderly, increase in the quantity of saliva, improvement on the salivary buffering capacity, reduction of the number of microbial colonization and decrease of the mean amount of CH_3SH were recognized.
5. The use of a tongue brush was beneficial for the improvement of oral hygiene on the dependent elderly.