| Project/Area Number |
12470435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHNAI Iwai Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50172127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10043324)
光籐 健司 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (70303641)
林 康司 名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (10238131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Oral cancer / Hyperthermia / Interstitial hyperthermia / Magnetite induction hyperthermia / Radiotherapy / Thermoradiotherapy / Magnetite Cationic Liposomes (MCLs) / 組織内温熱療法 / 微粉末磁性体 / マグネタイトカチオニックリポソーム(MCL_s) / 磁場誘導組織内加温法 / 舌癌 / VX-7移植舌腫瘍 / マグネチックカチオニックリポソーム / MCL |
| Research Abstract |
The anti-tumor effects of the interstitial hyperthermia using MCLs was evaluated in VX7 transplanted tumor of rabbits. MCLs of 0.4 ml were injected into the tongue tumor of 10 mm. The tumor was heated for 30 min. Control was not heated, but injected MCLs only. In the experimental rabbits, the temperature in the tumor was as high as 43.0 ゜C. The tumor volumes of heated rabbits were significantly smaller than those of the non heated ones. The tongues, removed from heated rabbits on 4 weeks after hyperthermia, showed no tumor cells. The thermoradiotherapy was evaluated, when the MCLs is not full in the tumor, next. MCLs of 0.2 ml were injected into the tongue tumor of 10 mm. The tumor was heated for 30 min. The rabbit in group I were performed hyperthermia only, those in group II were irradiation only, those in group III were combined therapy with hyperthennia and radiotherapy(10Gy), and those in group IV were non treatment as control. As the results, the anti-tumor effects was observed in group III of thermoradiotherapy. The results was very important in clinical. The present study confirmed the effectiveness of interstitial hyperthermia using MCLs for oral cancer.