Participation of Stromal component in Cancer Progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDO Yasutaka  Hiroshima University, Dental School Hospital, associate professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70243251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoral cancer / invasion / metastasis / epithelial-mesenchymal interaction / fibroblast / cell motility / proteinase / matrix metalloproteinase / 繊維芽細胞 / マトリックスメタロプテアーゼ / がん浸潤・転移 / 細胞遊走
Research Abstract
The invasion and metastasis of cancer cells has been proposed to be mediated by the surrounding microenvironment such as stromal cells and extracellular matrix proteins. We have demonstrated that fibroblasts secrete a chemotactic factor and enhance the motility of oral cancer cells. Tumor invasion and metastasis are also mediated by proteolytic enzymes that degrade extracellular matrix proteins. Matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) degrades the major components of basement membrane such as type IV collagen, laminin and fibronectin. In various tumors including squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), increased production of MMP-2 has been associated their invasive and metastatic potential. However, MMPs including MMP-2, MMP-9 and stromelysin are not systematically secreted by tumor cells themselves but by nonmalignant stromal cells in the peritumoral host tissues.
To assess the participation of stromal components in the proteolytic activity of SCC cells, we investigated the effect of fibroblasts on MMP-2 activation on the surface of SCC cells. SCC cells examined in this study serereted no MMP-2 and the plasma membrane of SCC cells failed to bind MMP-2 and activate it. However, treatment of SCC cells with fibroblast-conditioned medium (fibroblast-CM) led to the enhancement of MMP-2 binding and activation on the cell surface. Moreover, fibroblasts induced the expression of membrane type 1 MMP (MT1-MMP) in SCC cells. These findings suggest that fibroblasts might facilitate the invasion of SCC cells by increasing the proteolytic activity on the surfaces of SCC cells.