Identification of oral squamous cell carcinoma-associated antigens recognized by T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Seiji  Kyushu University, University Dental Hospital, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60189040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASUNA Kanemitsu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学研究院, 教授 (30093420)
KISHIHARA Kenji  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Res.Assoc., 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (80214774)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsImmunology / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Cytotoxic T cell / T cell receptor / Cytokine / Tumor-associated antigen / Gene cloning / Vaccination therapy / 細胞障害性T細胞
Research Abstract
Immune response mainly by T cells is considered to play a central role in the host defense mechanisms against tumor cells. This study was addressed to identify T cell receptor (TCR) and recognizing antigen of T cells against oral squamous cell carcinoma. Results obtained in this research were as follows.
1)Identification of TCR of anti-tumor T cells : PCR-based analysis revealed that restricted Vβ gene families are frequently used in tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes. Further SSCP-based analysis found oligoclonal expansion of T cell clonotypes in some Vβ gene families. Almost same results were obtained by analyses in regional lymph nodes.
2)In vitro induction of T cells recognizing squamous cell carcinoma antigen recognized by T cells-1 (SART-1): In vitro induction of T cells recognizing SART-1 was successful by culture of peripheral blood mononuclear cells with SART-1 peptides. TCR Vβ genes used by the T cells were analyzed by same methods as mentioned above and similar T cell clonotypes were found to be included.
DNA sequencing of TCR Vβ genes used by the T cells recognizing SART-1 is further being performed, and these results will be useful for the establishment of vaccination therapy with SART-1 and also the estimation of its efficacies.