Project/Area Number |
12470445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Osamu Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50137345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Hiroshi Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10186124)
IMAMURA Yoshiki Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90176503)
ISHIKAWA Toshizo Yamaguchi Univ. Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90034991)
IWAMOTO Masatsugu Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20223430)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Cancer pain / Neuropathic pain / hyperalgesia / CSF-glutamate / c-fos / apoptosis / 脳脊髄液中glutamate |
Research Abstract |
This study was to investigated the manifestation of injury characteristics of a specific nerve cell of a trigeminal spinal tract nucleus (c-fos manifestation -apoptosis) and the therapy about cancer and neuropathic pain in a orofacial region. Hyperalgesia for pain sensation to lower lip and glutamate level in cerebrospinal fluid (HPLC-ECD method) were examined in cancer (lytic tumor cell injection to maxillary bone) and neuropathic pain (silicon injection in nurvus alveolar mandibular pipe). For histopathological examination, a trigeminal spinal tract nucleus were removed and frozed up and made a tissue graft (neuropathic pain model : after 5, 10th days, cancer pain model : after 20, 25th days). For these tissue grafts, c-fos gene expression (in situ hybridization method) and TUNEL dyeing were done to make clear for relation to programmed cell death. Hyperalgesia was appeared from 3rd to 25th day in the neuropathic pain model, and from 18td to 25th day in the cancer pain model. As for the glutamate level incerebrospinal fluid, increase 20% was recognized in the neuropathic pain model on the 10th day, and more than 30% increase in cancer pain model on the 20th day. And in a histopathological change of a trigeminal spinal tract nucleus, the increase of c-fos protein was appeared on 5th, and increase of necrosis was recognized on 10th days in the neuropathic pain model. Increase of c-fos protein and necrosis were acceptation the 20th day in a cancer pain model. Administration of N type Ca 2+ channel inhibitors or 5-HT2A inhibitor inhibited the decline of pain threshold and increase of c-fos protein and necrosis were restrained in the neuropathic pain model. Above this, programmed cell death by cancer pain and neuropathic pain were become clear, and N type Ca2+ channel inhibitors and 5-HT2A inhibitor have a effects, and be shown the directionality of a therapy in cancer pain and neuropathic pain.