HOW TO ACT LOCAL ANESTHETICS TO SODIUM ION CHANNEL.
Project/Area Number |
12470447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBU Masahiro FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (70124691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Kazuaki FACULTY OF PHARMASCUETICAL SCIENCES, HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (80094829)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | local anesthetics / nerve membrane / sodium channel / ultra filtration / gelchromatography / 膜タンパク / ボルテージクランプ / ショ糖勾配法 |
Research Abstract |
From our recent studies, local anesthetics might induce their pharmacological effects by binding to the nerve membrane surface and inhibiting the passage of sodium ion, thereby altering the com formation of channel proteins. This projects were examined the binding effects of ^<14>C -lidocaine to rat brain sodium channel and nerve membrane by using gel chromatography or specific ultra filtration. Rats brain were homogenized in ice-cold 0.32 M sucrose, 5 mM sodium phosphate, pH 7.4, 0.1 mMphenylmethanesulfonyl fluoride, at 10 % (w/v) with 10 strokes of a motor-driven Teflon/ glass homogenizer. The supernatants were sedimented at 700 g × 10 min, 27,000 g × 40 min, 120,000 g × 50 min. Sodium ion channel fraction and nerve membrane fraction were examine the binding effects with ^<14>C -lidocaine and ^3H-batrachotoxinnin (sodium channel opener). The results indicated that there are not seeing the binding affinity of ^<14>C -lidocaine and ^3H batrachotoxinnin with rat brain sodium channel. Specific binding affinity was seen at ^<14>C -lidocaine with rat nerve membrane by using ultra filtration. These results again fits in our recent studies that local anesthetics might induce their pharmacological effects by binding to the nerve membrane and inhibiting the passage of sodium ion, thereby altering the com formation of channel proteins.