IMMUNOBIOLOGICAL STUDIES ON ORAL LESION OF SJOGREN'S SYNDROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Takashi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80013978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZUKA Seiji  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30316575)
SAKAI Eiki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60292976)
SASAKI Tadaaki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40225876)
WATANABE Yasuo  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90348087)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / revised diagnostic criteria / number of infiltrating lymphocytes / IPAP-Win / MR-sialography / salivary secretion rate / chewing gum test / Saxon's test / 画像解析装置 / focus / 口腔乾燥症 / 診断基準 / 1次性シェーグレン症候群 / 2次性シェーグレン症候群 / MR-Sialography / 免疫生物学的研究 / 診断精度 / 小唾液腺
Research Abstract
Recent studies indicate that 120kl) α-fodrin has been estimated as the autoantigen in NFS/sld model mouse which seems to be the disease model of the Sjogren's syndrome. In this study, the reaction with the serum of Sjogren's syndrome (SS) patient was planned by Western blot method of refined α-fodrin and human recombinant α-fodrin. However, we could get the sufficient result because of the limited number of the material. The result of various examinations in diagnosing SS was compared between primary SS and secondary SS diagnosed by revised Japanese criteria (1999) in 120 cases. No significant difference was observed between them. Therefore, it is suggested that both primary and secondary SS can be diagnosed by the same diagnostic criteria. As for the diagnostic accuracy of facilities were examined. The study showed 96.0% in sensitivity and 90.5% in speificity. The diagnostic accuracy was as high as 94.5%.
The quantitative measurement of the infiltrating lymphocyte was made by the IPAP-Win system in which the microscope was linked with the personal computer in 125 samples of labial salivary glands biopsies from 25 SS patients. Average area of a labial gland was 2.77mm^2, that of a lobulus was 0.55mm^2, that of a focus was 0.0638mm^2, and average lymphocyte number in a focus was 345. The MR-sialography is non-invasive method of imaging without the insertion of catheter and the contrast media. The usefulness of MR-sialography was examined by comparing with the conventional X-ray sialography. There was a highly significant correlation between the two methods (rcc=0.885, p<0.0001), and MR-sialography may be able to replace the conventional method. The revised Japanese criteria include sialometry in which either the chewing gum test or the Saxon test is adopted. Studies on the chewing gum test were performed by investigating the reproducibility, the cutoff value in diagnosing as hyposalivation, and the correlation between the chewing gum test and the Saxon test.