The Methodology to investigate the localization of local anesthetic in tissue without pain reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuzuru  Tokyo Dental College, department of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00085747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAMIYA Hideki  Tokyo Dental College, department of dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30266572)
ICHINOHE Tatsuya  Tokyo Dental College, department of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40184626)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslocal anesthetic / ultra violet ray / anesthetic effect / radioisotope / CCD camera / 効果判定 / オートラジオグラフィ / 14C / Scion Image / 浸潤麻酔 / 下顎臼歯部
Research Abstract
The effect of local anesthetic (LA) has been evaluated by using pain reaction or somatosensary evoked potential to the stimuli. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of LA by observing the location of LA in oral tissue visually, that was administered with infiltration anesthesia technique.
Study 1 : Because LA absorbs ultraviolet rays (UV) specifically, we tried to observe LA in the oral tissue of rats under UV rays illumination with back thinned illuminated type CCD camera. As the result, we could observe LA on the paper, but we could not observed it with this method because we could not distinguish LA from the tissue.
Study 2 : We planned another trial to observe lidocaine labeled with radioisotope (14C) to confirm the location of lidocaine that was administered in the oral tissue of rats, using autoradiography technique. As the result, we could observe lidocaine in the tissue this time.
Study 3 : We compared the image of LA using CCD camera and it with radioisotope. We could not find out the localization of LA using CCD camera. We thought that some schemes, such as another wavelength of UV rays or another camera system might be needed to achieve this purpose.