Bone forming capacity of bone marrow stem cells three-dimentionally cultured with biodegradable scaffolds and growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yukihiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Frontier Oral Science, Professor, 高次口腔科学研究所, 教授 (70084770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Toshio  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30084784)
OZONO Satoru  Kanagawa Dental College, Frontier Oral Science, Associate Professor, 高次口腔科学研究所, 助教授 (40084785)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Frontier Medical Science, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
YOKOYA Shigetoshi  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60267523)
NEGISHI Hideyuki  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60121026)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbone formation / mesenchymal stem cell / biodegradable scaffold / collagen / PGA sponge / Dexamethasone / bFGF / three dimensional culture / scaffold / PGA / colla-gen / β-TCP / 骨形成 / dexamethasone / 生体吸収性材料 / 骨形成能 / 骨髄骨源性幹細胞 / cell culture / 三次元培養骨
Research Abstract
1. Fabrication of biodegradable scaffolds. A collagen solution with poly (glyconic acid) (PGA) fiber was freeze-dried, followed by hydrothermal cross-linking to obtain novel collagen sponges incorporating PGA fiber (PGA/collagen sponge). The mechanical strength and the degree of cellular infiltration to this sponge are greater than collagen sponge alone. Further, PGA/collagen sponge is stronger after UV irradiation.
2. Effects of dexamethasone (Dex) and bFGF on proliferation and differentiation of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSC). In single layer cultures, it was shown that dexamethasone and bFGF promote respectively ALPase activity and cell proliferation, and simultaneous combination of them showed a multiplier effect in the ALPase activation and remarkable bone nodule formation.
3. Proliferation and differentiation of BMSC on the biodegradable scaffolds
1)BMSCs of rats (RBMSc) were three-dimensionally cultured in
PGA/collagen sponges and PGA/collagen (UV) sponges. The results sh … More owed that shrinkage of both sponges was slight, their pore structures maintained well, and cells infiltrated into the inside of the sponges. In particular, collagen was left more abundantly, and cellular adhesion in pores and the formation of extra cellular matrix were better in collagen PGA/collagen (UV) Sponge. Further, PGA/collagen (UV) sponge showed higher cell proliferation and ALPase activity, and it had greater utility as a scaffold.
4. Bone formation of 3D-cultured BMSC.(1) When RBMSCs/β-TCP hybrid materials cultivated osteogenic media were transplanted subcutaneously under the back skin of close relative rats, RBMSCs/β-TCP cultured in a medium supplemented with Dex, β-glycerophosphate and bFGF showed good bone formation. 2)When the above BMSCs/β-TCP hybrid materials were autografted into the mandibular continuity defects of adult dogs, the bone-continuity could not be restored. Experience to determine the suitable cultivation period of BMSCs and the method of local application of bioactive factors promoting bone formation will be done in the future. Less