Study on Maternal Environmental Factors for Cleft Lip and/or Palate by Transplanting Fertilized Ova
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Nagato  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部・特別診療科教授 (90183532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Teruyuki  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60291762)
TOYODA Tetsurou  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10308786)
FURUKAWA Hiroo  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70291763)
OHBAYASHI Naofumi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00322545)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscleft palate / glucocorticoid(GCS) / fertilized ovum transfer / ddY mouse / C57 / BL mouse / geneic engineering / dexamethasone / ddyマウス / 口唇裂 / ステロイドホルモン / A / Jマウス / 生殖細胞
Research Abstract
Purpose : Existence of strain difference has been known in the study of glucocorticoids(GCS)-induced cleft palate mouse. Although the cause was pointed out to be fetsuse's genetic factors, a report also suggested maternal al factors. Past study used normal mating mouse. Fetal genetic factors and maternal factors were mixed, it was difficult to examine maternal factors among the different strains. In this study, we examined the maternal factors by fertilized ovum transfer that separated genetic factors and maternal factors.
Materials and Methods : For donors of fertilized ovum, we used ddY mouse as the strain shows high occurrence rate of GCS-induced cleft palate. For receipient, we used ddY mice and C57BL/6J mice which have a lower occurrence rate of GCS-induced cleft palate. Occurrence rates were compared to normal mating ddY mouse group, C57BL/6J mouse group as experimental-1, GCS untreated groups with fertilized ovum transferred mouse group as experimental-2, and GCS treated groups w … More ith fertilized ovum transferred mice as experimental-3. Dex was treated in gestation day 11 and each group was observed in gestation day 18 and analyzed for occurrence rate of cleft palate. The data were analyzed by Fisher's exact test.
Results : In experimental-1 group, the occurrence rate of cleft palate in ddY mouse was 96%, and in C57BL/6J mouse was20%. In experimental-2 group, the occurrence rate of cleft palate in both groups was 0%. In experimental-3 group, the occurrence rate of cleft palate in the group in which ddY mouse's fertilized ovum was transfered to the same strain showed 95%, and the group transfered to C57BL/6J mouse showed 29%. In experimental-1 group, the occurrence rates of GCS-indced cleft palate between ddY and C57BL/6J mouse by normal gestation were significantly different. The cleft palates of the experimental-3 group were assumed to be all induced by GCS because no occurrence of cleft palate was seen in the experimental-2 group. GCS-induced cleft palate was occurred by difference of metabolism ability at the mother's body and it was considered to be related strongly by maternal factors. Less