Orthodontic diagnosis for cleft lip and palate patients based on analysis of scar tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20184492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSUE Seigo  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60225092)
SHIMODA Tsunehisa  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00216128)
HONDA Takeshi  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60099067)
SAITO Toshiaki  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30195995)
山本 克之  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (10088867)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCleft lip and palate / Palatoplasty / Scar tissue / Laser Doppler flowmetry / Ultrasonic / Maxillary growth / Maxillary protraction / Orthodontic diagnosis / レーザードップラー / 口蓋粘膜 / 血流計測 / 超音波診断
Research Abstract
This study was attempted to establish new orthodontic diagnosis for cleft lip and palate patients based on the analysis of post-surgical scar tissue. The non-contact laser Doppler flowmetry was applied to measure palatal tissue blood flow in order to analyze scar tissue distribution. This method is useful for analyzing the scar tissue distribution even in patients with severe palatal deformities. The ultrasonic device was applied to measure thickness of scar tissue formed across pterygoid-palatine junction. The effect of maxillary protraction was cephalometrically investigated in both unilateral cleft lip and palate and isolated cleft palate patients. The results suggested that forward displacement of the maxilla by treatment depends on individual growth potential of the maxilla influenced by the post-surgical tissue. Influence of palatal scar tissue on the maxillary anteroposterior growth was also investigated on rat's palates. The results suggest that anteroposterior growth inhibition is due to the suppression of bone addition by formed scar tissue across the transverse palatal suture.