The effects of physiological mechanism on the maxillofacial growth and development of mice with congenital malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kimie  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90014216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Graduate School, research assis., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70251535)
SUZUKI Shoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Graduate School, lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90187732)
黒田 敬之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10013939)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscongenital anomaly / fetal surgery / wound healing / extracellular matrix / hyaluronan / laminin / tibronectin / 瘢痕 / 先天異常 / 顎顔面形態異常 / 胎仔外科 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
We had produced experimental animal model with congenital malformation in the maxillofacial region by using fetal laser surgery. The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of physiological functions to the maxillofacial growth and development of this animal model with congenital malformation. To elucidate the mechanism of expression of malformation in the maxillofacial region, dynamics of the extracellular matrix during wound healing in the fetus was observed. In the experiment, upper lip of fetuses on the 14th days of gestation were irradiated by argon laser through the amnion. After laser irradiation, fetuses were put back to the abdominal cavity of the maternal mice, and maintained as extrauterine pregnancy. Similarly, laser irradiation was performed on the upper lip of mice on 5 days after birth. The distribution pattern of some extracellular matrix during wound healing was investigated by immunohistochemistry.The results showed that both hyaluronan and laminin were rich in the fetus tissue. In addition, fibronectin was detected in the region of wound in both fetus and mice on 5days after birth. These data suggest that the distribution and quantity of extracellular matrix may affect the characteristic mechanism of wound healing in the fetus.