Analysis of genes induced in human periodontal ligament cells respond to the mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Teruko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00127250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Yoshiko  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Research assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50325122)
MIYAMOTO Manabu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40252978)
KAMIOKA Hiroshi  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80253219)
山下 和夫  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50304316)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperiodontal ligament / mechanical stress / Micro Array / マイクロアレイ法
Research Abstract
Human PDL tissue was excised from a premolar or a third molar, which were extracted from orthodontic reasons, and placed onto flexible bottom plate with Dalbecco's modified eagle medium (DMEM) containing 10 % fetal bovine serum. After 10 to 14 days fibroblastic cells were extended and after 1 or 3 months later, tension force was applied on the primary culture cells for 24h. The cells derived from the PDL tissue from the same patient without stress were used for control. Total RNA was extracted from both cells and reverse transcribed into cDNA, followed by PCR. The difference of the expression level of 1176 kinds of genes was analyzed by Micro Array method. Same experiments were done with other 3 patient's periodontal tissue and mRNA was collected at some points from early stage to late stage after mechanical stress. The genes reinforced by the mechanical stress, and those suppressed were identified. Some genes expressed strongly in early stage transiently, that decreased with time, and some showed reverse pattern. On the other hand, the mechanical tension force was applied using the cells that were subcultured to 3 passages. The results were almost the same to the experiments using the primary culture cells, although the number of genes responded to the stress were less and the amount of the expression change by stress was smaller. These results suggested that the aging accompanied with the long culture days or subculture lowed down the sensitivity for the mechanical stress or caused the selection for the cells that cannnot respond to the stress.
Now, we are preparing the paper about these observations to submit to the international journals, and some of them have been accepted.