Development and its applications of three dimensional head model construction system utilizing frontal/lateral cephalograms and facial photographs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASIMA Akihiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00037524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Dental Science, Assistant professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
AOKI Yosimitu  Shibaura Institute of technology College, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00318792)
HASHIMOTO Shuji  Waseda University, Department of Applied Phisics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60063806)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThree dimensional image / Standard head model / Individual head model / Computed tomography / Integrated head model / 三次元画像 / 頭部ワイヤーフレーム / 三次元面像
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional visualization of human head has been frequently utilized for diagnosis and treatment of cranio-facial deformities in medical and denal area. Computed tomography can supply three dimensional image (3D-CT) ), but it needs large X-ray exposure. The present study aimed to construct individual 3D head model using ordinal head X-ray, facial photograph and dental cast.
Computed tomography of the head and dental cast were taken from volunteers of adult males (11 subjects) and females (10 subjects). Three-dimensional coordinates of selected anatomical landmarks on the soft and hard tissue on 3D-CT images ware calculated and their averages were computed for both groups. The corresponding landmarks on ready-made head model (Viewpont, Co. Ltd, USA) were fitted to these mean coordinates. Thus, the standard Japanese adult male/female head models were obtained. To represent an individual model, we introduce a model-based construction method using photogrammetric shape extraction from X-ray and facial images of patient in order to modify standard facial/skeletal models. The dental shape is also modified by digitizing dental cast. This new method is possible to reproduce three dimensional integrated model on a personal computer and view the structure from any desired angle.
As a clinical applications, this new method was employed to perform computer simulation for patients with mandibular prognathism who underwent saggital splitting ramus osteotomy. The simulated postoperative skeletal/facial images ware similar to the actual ones obtained after surgery. It will provide easy-to-understand information about treatment to the patients.