The bone remodeling of maxillo-facial structure following orthodontic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUBA Satoshi (2002)  Nagasaki University, Dept. of Orthodontics, Ass. Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50244075)
鈴木 弘之 (2000-2001)  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70018753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mitsutaka  Kyushu Dental College, Professor, 教授 (70047801)
小牧 憲明  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00253675)
竹馬 聡  長崎大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50244075)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRemodeling / stress analysis / finite element method / 歯科矯正力 / 顎顔面骨 / 骨の形態変化 / 顎骨の成長 / 骨のリモデリング / 骨の形態計測 / 三次元有限要素法 / 画像処理 / 有限要素法 / 応力 / モルフォメトリー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the bone remodeling of maxillo-facial structure and orhodontic force. The Winter rats, 20 weeks old were fed a normal diet. These rats were divided into three groups-by the period of application of orthodontic force. The rats were maintained for 8 weeks prior to sacrifice. 72 hours prior to sacrifice, orthodontic elastics were inserted between the crowns of upper right first and second molars of each rat using the technique described by Waldo.
To investigate bone dynamic histomorphometry, labels of oxytetracycline (TC) and (CL) were performed. TC was infected 9 and 8 days prior to sacrifice and CL was injected 4 days later. The results were as follows: 1. Exp. group produced a significant decrease in cancellous bone mass and adjusted mineral apposition rate (Aj-AR). 2. Eroded surface per alyeolar bone surface in exp. groups was increased with increasing period of application. 3. Alveolar bone dynamics induced by the mechanical stress was accelated by the periods.