Remineralization of Enamel by Laser Ablation on TCP-Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsuo  Department of Chemistry Ohu University School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20083404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Chyuzo  Department of Preventive Dentistry Ohu University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70083441)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnamel / Remineralization / TCP sheets / Laser ablation / TCPスラリー・シート / レーザーアブレーション
Research Abstract
In the oral cavity remineralization of teeth occurs only at the area of the adamantine layer of the tooth. The adamantine layer ranges in thickness from a few microns to ten microns. If decalcification occurs in a tooth beyond the adamantine layer remineralization does not occur and the decalcified region is *ansformed to a carious lesion on the tooth. The study investigated if decalcified enamel beyond the adamantine layer was capable of remineralization. Teeth in which there was decalcification beyond the adamantine layer were covered with TCP sheets to remineralize or repair the decalcified layer using different types of laser ablation. The TCP sheets had a thickness that was generally 10 microns. The TCP sheets were applied to the decalcified region of the tooth enamel. The TCP sheets were heated through irradiation with either a C02 or YAG laser. An excimer laser with an ultraviolet wavelength was also used. Laser ablation irradiation of the TCP sheets applied to the demineralized enamel was investigated to promote the repair through laser-stimulated remineralization of the decalcified enamel.
It is has been suggested that the excimer laser can easily produce non-thermal chemical and physical alterations of tooth enamel. Whereas, it has been suggested that the heat from laser irradiation can result in limited laser ablation at the tooth enamel with remineralization. If the conditions for irradiation can be established, the phenomena of laser-induced remineralization of the tooth enamel can be very useful.
The TCP sheets were made from minute particles of tertiary calcium phosphate (TCP). The TCP sheets were applied and closely adhered to the decalcified tooth enamel. The TCP sheets were exposed to Q switch YAG Laser irradiation (355nm, 120mJ/cm2, 2000 shots). The laser irradiation increased the adherence of the TCP sheet to the tooth enamel. However, when the TCP sheet was soaked in artificial saliva remineralization of the decalcified enamel was enhanced.