| Project/Area Number |
12470466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAIDE Takatoshi Showa University, Orthodont, A. Prof. (80129866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURABAYASHI Hitomi Showa U., Orthodont, Assistant (20255889)
YOKOYA Kouji Showa U., Orthodont, Asistant (20327943)
田中 憲男 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60343498)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | orthodontic result / cocktail treatment / extraction and nonextraction / root resorption and gingival recession / 臨床的根拠 / 治療期間 / 治療成績 / 組み合せ治療 |
| Research Abstract |
A basic research for New Cocktail Orthodontic Treatment ( Edgewise appliance, extraction/nonextraction method and other appliance ) was researched about 256 cases which were class I (n=64: ext.31 nonext33), class II (n=111: ext 65, nonext46) and class III (n=81: ext 47, nonext34) malocclusion. We found as follows. 1. Treatment results showed that Cocktail treatment was able to improve by effective combined appliance use, Edgewise appliance and additional EOA, MPA and interoral elastics. 2. But there was not remarkable excellent treatment results in class I and class II between extraction to nonextraction method, beside class III malocclusion. 3. Root resorption and gingival recession were found between extraction and nonextraction method, in young and adult cases. The results of this investigations suggested that the use of New Cocktail orthodontic treatment, which made by Edgewise appliance+ extraction or nonextraction method + other appliances, was brought effective treatment and safety results.