| Project/Area Number |
12470472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Koji Dept. of Periodontology, Sch. Of Dent., Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50211058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Joichiro Dept. of Periodontology, Sch. Of Dent., Medicine, Tsurumi Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10187734)
SHIZUKUISHI Satoshi Dept. of Preventive Dentistry, Graduate Sch. Of Dent., Osaka Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028789)
NAKAGAKI Haruo Dept. of Preventive Dentistry, Sch. Of Dent., Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10097595)
HAGIWARA Satsuki Dept. of Periodontology, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70134715)
SHOJI Shigeru Dept. of Endodntics and Perodontics, Sch. Of Dent., Tohoku Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10142986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | periodontal disease / risk factor / osteoporosis / diabetes mellitus / occlusion / bruxism / mouth breathing / 侵襲性歯周炎 |
| Research Abstract |
Changes in our knowledge of the etiology of periodontal disease have led to intense study of specific risk factors for periodontal disease. Nakagaki showed that the presence of periodontal pockets as measuredby CPI was positively associated with LDL-cholesterol, amylase, serum iron. The data from Shizukuishi's study indicated that lifestyles which include smoking and insufficient oral health care have an independent association with periodontal disease. Shoji also insisted that the lifestyles and smoking were related to periodontal disease of new adult population Next, Inagaki showed that a poor nutrition could be a contributory factor in the worsening of existing periodontal disease in women. Therefore, periodontal treatment combined with the correction of malnutrition and dietary habits would be fundamemtal. Hagiwara suggested that the response to non-surgical periodontal *erapy was effective in both diabetic and non-diabetic patients, although the elimination of periodontal inflammation could not improve the metabolic control of diabetes, Inagaki attempted to define the relationship between osteoporosis and periodontal disease, and suggested that the loss of bone mineral density was associated with the progression of periodontitis in women, and with tooth loss after the menopause Sakagami developed a new portable bruxism time monitoring device, which was useful for elucidating bruxism activities during the daytime and at night. The result suggested that the strong and noxious occlusal force was applied to the periodontal tissue in the nighttime. Naito assessed the effects of mouth breathing, lip seal and upper lip coverage on gingival health of children. Increased lip separation and decreased upper lip coverage were all associated with higher levels of Plaque index and Gingival index Suzuki compared the periodontal parameters between chewing side and non-chewing side and insisted that the chewing habit may be one of local risk factors for periodontal disease