Construction of New Biological Screening System Using Insects and Search for Biologically Active Substances from Natural Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshiteru  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00111302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Haruhisa  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Pharm. Sci., Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (90302166)
KURATA Shoichiro  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Pharm. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (90221944)
TAKAYA Yoshiaki  Meijo Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80301034)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInnate Immunity / Insect / Screening System / 細胞性粘菌 / アッセイ法 / 昆虫共生菌 / 昆虫寄生菌 / 粘菌
Research Abstract
(1) The immune response in Drosophila and other insects has recently received much interest as a model for innate immune reactions in general because it could lead to the understanding of the immune system of mammalians and the discovery of novel drugs. Thus, we constructed the novel screening system using transgenic Drosophila which is useful to search the compounds affecting the innate immunity.
(2) We investigated the constituents of cellular slime molds to clarify the diversity of their secondary metabolites and to explore biologically active substances that could be useful for development of novel drugs. From their multicellular fruit bodies, we isolated novel α-pyronoids, aromatics, and amino sugar analogues showing a variety of biological activities.