Design and synthesis of DNA topoisomerase II inhibitors targeting the proton-transfer process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIDA Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (40202816)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstopoisomerase II / inhibitor / nucleoside / DNA cleeavage complex / molecular design / proton trap / compound library / structure-activity relationship / マイケル付加反応 / 酵素触媒 / ヌクレオチド / プロトン移動 / カテコール / オルトキノン / 切断複合体 / Michael反応
Research Abstract
DNA topoisomerases are nuclear enzymes responsible for biological processes of DNA metabolism such as replication, transcription, recombination and chromosome segregation at mitosis. Therefore, compounds that inhibit these enzymes as the primary cellular target are of special interest since those are promising candidates for anticancer drugs.
Our previous studies demonstrated that the ortho-quinone or catechol moiety in aza-deoxypodophyllotoxin analogues plays a critical role in showing topoisomerase II (topo II) enzyme inhibition, in which proton transport during cutting and resealing of DNA is presumed to be blocked by a small structural unit like ortho-quinone. In this research project, we have aimed at the synthesis and biological evaluation of nucleoside analogues as novel topo II inhibitors that are hybrids with aza-podophyllotoxin analogues. Our synthesis contains a Michael addition reaction of 1, 3-dithianes to chiral butenolide, an equivalent to the deoxyribose moiety of a nucleoside, and a Silyl-Hilbert-Johnson reaction as key reactions. As predicted, ortho-quinone and catechol showed topo II inhibition, while dimethoxy derivative was inactive. In addition to the active nucleosides, it was found that several lactone derivatives lacking a thymine base also inhibited topo II, indicating that a thymine base is not requisite to topo II inhibition. Structure-activity relationship of these lactone derivatives showed that the presence of the TBS group or dithiane moiety in the molecule is essential for topo II inhibition in the case of non-nucleoside derivatives.