| Project/Area Number |
12470479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Eiichi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Shin Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00222472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Macrocyclic Compound / Supermolecule / Self-assembly / Multinuclear Zn Complex / double-stranded DNA / double-stranded RNA / anti-HIV agent / Gene expression / 大環状化合物 / DNA人工フォトリアーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
1) Synthesis of Bioactive or Catalytic Macrocyclic Compounds : We have discovered new antiHIV agents and revealed their antiHIV mechanism. On the basis of our accumulated knowledge, new types of macrocyclic structures have been developed. 2) Creation of Self-assembling Supermolecules with Multinuclear Macrocyclic Complexes : We have discovered that a trinuclear Zn^<2+> complex and cyanuric acid bind pH-dependently to yield 2 : 3 and 4 : 4 cubic supermolecules. In the central hollow, adamantane and other lipophilic molecules are enclosed. 3) Evolution of Macrocyclic Chemistry to Genetic Sciences : We have developed macrocyclic complexes that control gene expression by exclusively binding to double-stranded DNA and RNA.