Study on generation of conjugated heterocumulene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  Professor, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 教授 (80004654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMIKO Suzuki  Research Assistant, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 助手 (20295546)
IWAMOTO Ken-ichi  Instructor, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 講師 (50254256)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsheterocumulene / acyl ketene / cycloaddition / 1,3-dioxin-4-one / pyridinophane / crown ether / macrocycle / シクロファン / 熱分解 / アンサ型化合物 / ケテン / 不斉認識 / 光学分割 / 面性不斉
Research Abstract
1) A series of prochiral 2, 2-bis(hydroxylmethyl)-1, 3-dioxin-4-ones was synthesized by [4+2]cycloaddition of acylketene to protected 1, 3-dihydroxy-2-propanones followed by deprotection of the hydroxyl groups. Dissymmetrization of the prochiral dioxinones by lipase-catalyzed monoacetylation afforded optically active 2-(hydroxymethyl)dioxinones. Intramolecular photo[2+2]cycloaddition of the alkenoates of these alcohols provided an efficient method for regio-, diastereo-, and enantioselective synthesis of cyclobutanols.
2) 4-Hydroxy-2-pyrone derivative bridged by polymethylenes at the 3- and 6-positions are readily synthesized by intramolecular [4+2]cycloaddition of bis(acylketene). On heating with ammonia, the bridge 2-pyrones afforded the corresponding 2, 6-bridged 4-pyridones. This methods have a wide applicability to the bridge length; compounds with a short bridge (n = 8) as well as long bridge (n = 18) are synthesized in satisfactory yields.
3) Dehydroacetic acid derivative bridged by di(ethylene glycol) unit was synthesized by intramolecular [4+2]cycloaddition of a bis(acylketene). Heating the bridged dehydroacetic derivative with ammonia afforded crown ether type pyridinophane (12-crown-4).