Regulation of cell-cycle movement and cell transformation by c-Myc and its binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Hiroyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20143505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Hirotake  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (10281817)
TAIRA Takahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm., Asso. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70197036)
ARIGA Sanae  Hokkaido Univ., Coll. Med. Tec., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90184283)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsc-Myc / oncogene / tumor suppressor / transformation / transcription factor / co-repressor / embryonic lethal / spermatogenesis / c-myc / co-repressor / 転写制御 / 細胞周期 / タンパク質分解 / リン酸化 / クロマチン
Research Abstract
1).MM-1
MM-1 was found to have an mutation of alanine (A) at amino acid number 157 to arginine (R) in a high frequency of the patients of leukemia, lymphoma and scc-type of tongue cancers. This mutation of MM-1 abrogates all the functions of MM-1 to c-Myc, including repression of activities for transcription, cell transformation, and cell growth. The transrepression pathway of MM-1 to c-Myc was found to be carried out by the recruitment of HDAC complex by TIF1b that MM-1 binds. Furthermore, we have found that MM-1 also stimulates the degradation of c-Myc in a ubiquitin-independent manner and that this activity of A157R mutation of MM-1 was hampered. We also identified the splicing isoforms of MM-1 by an alternative splicing of the gene mapped to chromosome 12 and each isoform was found to be distinctly located in cells.
2).AMY-1
AMY-1 was found to bind to WAVE1 to relocalize the site for actin polymerization and also to AKAP84, an anchoring protein of A-kinase, for participating in the spermatogenesis.
3). MSSP
Disruption of mssp gene in mice showed some embryonic lethality, indication that MSSP functions in early embryogenesis.