Pharmacological study of intarcellular signal transduction using marine natural products as pharmacological tools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHIZUMI Yasushi  Grad. School Pharm. Sci., Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00006355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shin-ya  Grad. School Pharm. Sci., Tohoku University, Res. Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (80271849)
MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  Grad. School Pharm. Sci., Tohoku University, Res. Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (90222306)
NAKAHATA Norimichi  Grad. School Pharm. Sci., Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60045804)
NAKATANI Keigo  Grad. School Pharm. Sci., Tohoku University, Res. Associate, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教務職員 (60281979)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmarine natural product / Ca^<2+> channel / Ca^<2+> release / PI-3 kinase / actin / smooth muscle / グラミン誘導体 / Ca^<2+>チャンネル / cAMP / ビスプラシン / Ca^<2+>遊離 / リアノジン受容体 / ユージストニン類
Research Abstract
The study of intracellular signal transduction achieved a great advance in these days. However, highly selective pharmacological tools are still required for usage. In our study, we have search the bioactive compounds which target to intracellular signal transduction pathway, isolated from marine organisms and have applied as pharmacological tools. Here, we have succeeded in finding the compounds which affect from input to output of intracellular signal transduction pathway such as on (1) intracellular Ca mobilization, (2) PI-3 kinase, and (3) cytoskelton. Gramine analogues isolated from barnacle showed potent vasorelaxing activity on aortic smooth muscle. This effect was mediated by inhibition of voltage dependent Ca channel. Bisplacin isolated from marine sponge promoted Ca release from sarcoplasmic reticulum with same mechanism as caffeine. We have studied structure-activity relationship of eudistomin D, the known Ca releaser. Halogens in C-5 and C-7 of β-carboline are shown to be necessary for Ca release. Furthermore, methyl moiety in C-9 also representing critical role in Ca releasing activity.
We have also studied the role of PI-3 kinase in apoptosis by using halenaquinone isolated from marine sponge as pharmacological tool. We have also showed that goniodomin A which affect on cytoskelton inhibit cell migration.