Biopharmaceutical Research on Prostaglandin Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharmaceu. Sci., Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10025695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharmaceu. Sci., Instructor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (40303846)
SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharmaceu. Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (80243038)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprostaglandin / receptor subtypes / cyclic AMP / signal transduction / colitis / platelet aggregation / colon cancer / gene targeting / cyclicAMP / プロスタグランジン受容体 / Gタンパク質 / EP3受容体 / EP2受容体 / トロンボキサン受容体 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
(1) The new signal transaction pathway exerted by prostanoid receptor EPS : EP3 has been shown to be coupled to Gi activity, inhibition of adenylate cyclase. EP3 has multiple isoforms that are different in their C-terminal structure and in their agonist-dependent Gi activity. We found that EP3 receptors expressed in COS-7 cells showed augmentation of other receptor-stimulated Gs activity in an agonist-dependent manner. The superactivatipn of Gs by EP3 receptors was not affected by the treatment of pertussis toxin, suggesting that the superactivation is not Gi-mediated. The EP3 agonist-dependent supeactivation of Gs is observed in any type of mouse EPS receptor isoforms, irrespective of C-termnal structure of EP3 receptor. This EP3 signaling may reflect some aspects of the physiological function of PGE2, such as pain sensation.
(2) Elucidation of physiological roles of PGE2 by using each receptor subtype-deficient mice : We found that EP2 deficiency attenuated intestinal polyp formation both in number and size in Apc KO mice. We also showed acceleration of COX-2, EP2 and VEGF expression in the intestinal polyps of wild-type mice, but faint expression of COX-2 or VEGF in those of EP2 and Ape double-knockout mice, suggesting that there exists positive feedback regulation between COX-2 and EP2. We introduced dextransulfate (DSS)-induced colitis model into EP-deficient mice. As a result, only EP4-deficient mice showed severe colitis upon 3%DSS treatment that did not induce significant colitisin wild-type mice. EP4 has been shown to promote epithelial regeneration and to inhibit activation ofleukocytes and lymphocytes. We further found that EPS-deficient mice showed increased bleeding tendency and decreased susceptibility to arachidonate-induced thromboembolism compared with wild-type mice. EPS appears to potentiate TP-induced platelet aggregation by increasing intracellular Ca2+ and/or decreasing cAMP level.