Molecular mechanisms of regulation of melatonin synthesis in pineal gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Yoshinori  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10150658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Masato  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (30243489)
TSUBOI Seiji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, associate professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50172052)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmelatonin / circadyan rhythm / pineabcyte / glutamate / receptor / aspartate / serotonin-N-acetyltransferase(NAT) / serotonin / マイクロベジクル / 松果体細胞 / 小胞型グルタミン酸輸送体 / N-actyltranferase / 結晶化 / Dアスパラギン酸 / シナプス小胞
Research Abstract
Pineal gland converts time signals from SCN to hormonal signals : pinealocytes synthesize melatonin as a circadyan rhythm hormone, and secrete it through blood stream. Serotonin N-acetyltransferase (SNAT) plays a sentral role for synthesis of melatonin, and thus, its activities are definitly controlled through several pathways. In the research project, we found two distinct novel regulatory mechanisms for SNAT regulation : [I] L-glutamate-mediated autonomic regulation, and [II] intramolecular regulation through cleavage of disulfide bond. The summary of each systems are as follows :
[I] Overall characteristics of the L-glutamate-mediated autonomic regulatory system. We found that pinealocytes are glutamatergic. The cells store L-glutamate in synaptic-like microvesicles and secrete it through exocytosis. The released glutamate is involved in negative regulation of melatonin synthesis. We have identified and characterized various receptors and transporters involving in the processes. We have solved the molecular mechanism of L-glutamate secretion.
[II] The mechanism of intramolecular regulation of SNAT. We found that SNAT showed two forms (active and inactive state) through exchange of -S-S- to -SH and HS-. We identified two systein residues incolving the processes. We found that this regulation also occurs under physiological conditions, and play a central role in SNAT regulation.