Phytoremediation by transgenic plants with enhanced ability of sulfur assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (00146705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Mitsuko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Researcher, 主任研究員 (10202491)
NOJI Masaaki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (80271534)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGenetic engineering / Environment / Phytoremediation / Sulfur resistance / Sulfur dioxide / Sulfur metabolism / Acid rain / Heavy metal / セリンアセチル転移酵素 / カドミウム耐性植物 / システイン生合成 / 環境耐性 / 遺伝子組み換え植物
Research Abstract
Environmental pollution by sulfur-containing compounds is a serious problem for the global environment. In particular, gaseous SO_2, which is emitted mainly by both natural sources and human activities, I. E. combustion of fossil fuels, industrial refining of sulfur-containing ores, influences human health and the global ecological system of animals and plants. Phytoremediation, which uses plants to remove pollutants from the environment, has received wide attention. Cysteine synthase [ο-acetyl-L-serine(thiol)-lyase, EC 4.2.99.8] (Csase) is responsible for the final step in biosynthesis of cysteine. Transgenic tobacco(Nicotiana tabacum) (F_1)plants with enhanced Csase activities both in the cytosol and in the chloroplasts were generated by cross-fertilization of two transformants expressing either cytosolic Csase or chloroplastic Csase. The F_1 transgenic plants were highly tolerant to toxic sulfur dioxide and sulfite. Upon fumigation with 0. lμLL^<-1> sulfur dioxide, both the cysteine and glutathione contents in leaves of F_1 plants were increased significantly, but not in leaves of non-transformed control plants. Furthermore, the leaves of F_1 plants exhibited the increased resistance to paraquat, a herbicide generating active oxygen species. The transgenic Arabidopsis plants over expressing serine acetyltransferase, a key regulatory enzyme of sulfur assimilation, were also generated to examine the resistance to a heavy metal, Cd etc.