Economic evaluation of the management for diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Nobuo  Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60134095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Michiya  Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70221083)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDiabetes / Health Economics / System Model / Complications / Medical Expenses / Cost / Benefit Ratio / QALY / Survival Year / 糖尿病性腎症 / 経済分析 / 費用便益分析 / 生涯医療費 / QALYs / 罹病期間 / イベントランダム発生モデル / 糖尿病合併症
Research Abstract
1)We developed the system model for carrying out the simulation of the diabetic clinical progress. 500 fictitious patients (according to a sex and age, respectively) were included in this system model. Furthermore, the case where general mortality rate and the mortality rate by the blood vessel obstacle by diabetic complications were added was calculated by having given the conditions which an event generates at random. The probability of survival according to a sex and age class as a result of the calculation using the system model was mostly in agreement with the actual measurement. Therefore, it became clear that our model has flexibility.
2)The probability that diabetic complications are plurality creates expression temporarily, and is presumed with the coefficient of independence and dependence of complications. When independence and this subordinate grade were calculated in 0-1, the independent and subordinate grade of retinopathy and neuropathy was 0.61, for example. About the occurrence probability of each complication, since it substituted for the system model using this independent and subordinate extent, the model became more exact.
3)According to the system model, the cost/benefit ratio of diabetes medical treatment was 0.30 (man and woman, all age), and the cost/QALYs was 1,770,000 yen. The life expectancy of 40-44 years old and QALYs were male: 28.0 (general group 36.1), 22.9, and female: 33.3 (general group 39.7) or 25.2 years.