Protection of Medical Malpractice and Quality Management at National University Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYA Ikuto  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80028505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kazue  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00324781)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20127252)
YAMAMOTO Koji  Osaka University, Osaka University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60304060)
OHKUSA Yasushi  Osaka University, The Institute of Social and Economic Research, Associate Professor, 社会経済研究所, 助教授 (60223757)
SHIKANAI Seizo  International University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health Service Management, Instructor, 医療経営管理学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRisk Management / Medical Malpractice / Medical Education / Medical Economy / Medical Information / Medical Quality / Electronic Medical Record / 電子カルテ / 診療録 / 医事紛争
Research Abstract
The incident reporting system using intrahospital network stated from July 2000) at Osaka University Hospital, then lessons for prevention of accidents have accumulated. Strategies for prevention of medical adverse events were classified into 3 categories ; one is to understand the pitfall of human errors to give information based on it to medical staffs. One is to publish a newspaper and homepage and hold a lecture 3 times a year and meetings of risk managers every other month. One is to perform inspection by patrol by general risk managers and checking each other by risk managers using checklists. We also lecture students to raise their motivation for risk management.
We investigated the characteristics of new outpatients who visited the department of general medicine, Osaka University Hospital and the present condition of hospital shopping in Japan. The reasons why the patients chose Osaka University Hospital were high medical quality, suggestions by family or acquaintances, near the school or their places of work, not to consent to the former medical services in order of number. Patients who had no former medical facilities were minority and more former medical facilities ; there were more patients who were not consent to former medical services. Symptoms of patients who visited Osaka University Hospital were not different from those of common medical facilities. As most of new outpatients had former medical facilities, hospital shopping was commonly performed.