Project/Area Number |
12470514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Noboru Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10168172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Hitoshi Graduate School of Medicine, Teaching Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20294217)
NAKAYAMA Shinichi Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00252776)
KAMAE Isao Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70252905)
NAKAMURA Masahiko Graduate School of Medicine, Teaching Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30324916)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Emergency Medical Service Education / Emergency Medicine / Emergency Medical / Earthquake Disaster / Plant Explosion / 3-D Space Model / Computer Simulation / Triage Simulation / トリアージ / コンピュータシミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Research Purpose: This study aims at developing the educational computer system for emergency and disaster medicine by using computer simulation systems, which can be expected appropriate educative effect according to one's level and profession. The system is going to provide self-learning program like computer games especially for the medical personnel and students, who are busy studying and their work. The Planning: In 2000, we collected and analyzed the related information on disaster medicine at the earthquake both domestically and abroad, and input the date into a computer. Moreover, we recorded and edited the picture image required for drawing up a scenario on initial emergency management at the quake. In 2001, we pointed out the problems on initial medical management at disaster, drew up a scenario based on the practical side of emergency medicine, and began to develop the three dimensional computer program, which enabled us to simulate the situation just after the disaster, in cooperation with a computer simulation software developer. In 2002, we drew up a scenario including computer graphics in cooperation with the computer experts and created a simulation model in 3-D virtual space, which could simulate the disaster site. Results: In the face of complexities and difficulties, we could not manage to complete the simulation scenario for the earthquake disaster within the term of this project. However, as the first step for drawing up the scenario, we created a 3-D virtual disaster site of plant explosion, in cooperation with a computer simulation software developer. With using this virtual space model, we are creating a prototype of the educational system for triage simulation training at the site, and it is completed in this April. Hence we continue the study for developing the computer model envisioned earthquake disaster.