The phenotypical difference between the Japanese males of the different Y chromosome lineage and their fitness to the modern society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAHORI Yutaka  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10172389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takamichi  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80155267)
SHINKA Toshikatsu  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10311820)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsY chromosome / Japanese / Jomon / Yayoi / phenotype / 家系図 / 栄養 / 日本人男性 / DHPLC / ゲノム / 精子数 / ハプロタイプ / 適応度
Research Abstract
The nowadays Japanese consists of two main groups. One group is original Japanese (≒ Jomon people) who resides in the Japanese Islands from 10,000 years or more before. The other group is the immigrant (≒ Yayoi people) who came across the sea mainly via the Korean Peninsula from 3000 years before to the Asuka period. The population of the Japanese Islands increased from 100,000 to 6 million in this period. The rate of population increase was marvelous thinking of natural increase rate in the other population. Therefore, a considerable number of immigrant reached Japan. In the present population, interests are on the ratio and the distribution of these two groups. In 2002, newly Y chromosome pedigrees around the world was introduced by the Y chromosome consortium. This offered us the new aspect to the classification of Japanese males.
My working hypothesis has been that at least a part of the genes on Y chromosome are working on sexual selection of a male. Under the cooperation of students, we investigated various characters of male students and statistically analyzed the data obtained from them. The first-stage impression suggests that the phenotypical difference exist in males of the different Y chromosome lineage. Since the data we collected were too wide in the range and too rough in the quality, the detailed and well organized experimental design is needed to elucidate the phenotypical differences between the different male lineages.