Identification of psoriasis-susceptible gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Gen  Tokai University, School of Medicine Assistant Resarchel, 医学部, 助手 (10317745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Akira  Tokai University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20096209)
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicrostellite marker / psoriasis valgaris / association study / SNPs / antisence RNA / RT-PCR / 転写産物 / アンチセンス RNA / 相関解析 / マイクロアレイ / 発現遺伝子解析 / HLA
Research Abstract
Association analysis using refined microsatellite markers has localized a susceptibility locus for psoriasis vulgaris within a 54 kb segment telomeric to the HLA-C gene. Furthermore, we have discovered novel five genes expressed in skin keratinocyte in this susceptibility locus.
In order to identify exclusively susceptibility gene, we tried to discover all SNPs in this region and to analysis case-control association study. 200 gSNPs (genomic SNP) and 80 cSNPs (coding SNP) were detected by this analysis. The genes had statistically significant differentiation allele between the patients and controls were the SEKK1 and the S genes. Because the results of association study about the S gene by another groups were different from our datas, the S gene was not susceptibility gene. We estimated that the SEEK1 gene is a susceptibility gene.
It is predicted that the transcript of the SEEK1 gene influences onset of psoriasis, because the SEEK1 gene may not produce the protein and is a chain of antisence aginst the S gene. Analysis of transcript of the SEEK1 gene found that the transcripts was continuous within susceptibility region, had a lot of variants and almost had chain of antisence aginst the S gene. In the future, We will demonstrate the relations with both genes, by measuring the level of expression of genes in lesional skin and normal skin.