Role of leukocyte-endothelial interaction for pathogenesis of vessel diseases perturbed by cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kiyoaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yohko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00129727)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendothelium / leukocyte / cytokine / tumor necrosis factor (TNF) / NF-κB / CD146 (Mgl-CAM) / selectin family / immunoglobulin gene super-family / ICAM-1 / VCAM-1 / Eセレクチン / 白血球 / Mel-CAM / 内皮細胞障害
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of leukocyte-endothelial interaction for pathogenesis of vessel diseases perturbed by cytokines, in vitro experiments have been undertaken. Hemodynamic forces modulate various endothelial cell functions even in the presence of cytokines under gene regulation. We have investigated the effect of shear stress on coagulation and fibrinolysis system in cultured human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) perturbed by cytokines or lipopolysaccharide (LPS), using modified cone-plate type viscometer, in which well controlled and defined shear forces were generated. Several monoclonal antibodies have been developed against human nasal-mucous microvessels. Monoclonal antibodies have been produced against two adhesive glycoproteins for Eselectin and Mel-CAM that act as important molecules for leucocyte adhesion to endothelium under inflammatory site. E-selectin was not detected in resting unstimulated HUVECs, whereas, surface membrane expression of E-selectin was incre … More ased 3〜6 hours after the stimulation of TNF. In contrast, Mel-CAM expression was clearly observed in resting unstimulated HUVECs, whereas the release to culture supernatant was increased after TNF stimulation and decreased under shear stress. We also investigated the expression of ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 in HUVECs, using western blotting. ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 was not detected in resting unstimulated HUVECs, whereas, the expression of ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 have been increased 3〜6 hours after the stimulation of TNF. We have isolated mononuclear cells (MNCs) from human peripheral blood, using Ficoll-gradient methods. No adhesion of MNCs was observed to resting unstimulated HUVECs, whereas, the leukocyte adhesion to HUVECs was clearly observed 6〜9 hours after TNF-stimulation. Interestingly the expression of these cytoadhesion molecules and leukocyte adhesion to TNF-stimulated HUVECs have been decreased by the inhibition of NF-κB activation. These results indicate that the regulation of leukocyte-endothelial interaction under TNF-stimulation through NF-κB activation might be very important modulator for inflammation and atheroclerosis through cytoadhesion molecules. Less