Investigation of outbreak situation and epidemiological study by PCR method of Pasteurellosis as Re-Emergency Infection and Zoonosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARASHIMA Yasutomo  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant (10167231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Kinya  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor (60059368)
KUMASAKA Kazunari  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20096803)
KATO Kimitoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Instructor (90204461)
IKEDA Tadao  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00096760)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPasteurella / Re-emergency infection / zoonosis / Investigation of outbreak situation / PCR method / epidemiological study / 1992-2001 / 1992-2001 / Pasteurellosis / Pasteurellas spp. / パスツレラ属菌 / 分離状況 / Pasteurella症 / Pasteurella spp. / Zoonosis
Research Abstract
The achievement of the matter which was going to make clear before a period is as follows ; (★ : finished with an article report)
1^★. Between 1992 and 2001, the findings investigated such as the situation of isolated Pasteurella spp., the source of the infection, and the condition of the patient at the hospital in Japan compared with the result of same investigation before ten years. And, in this investigation it was confirmed that the numbers showed an approximately 10 fold increase in incidence during the 10 year period, annual increase rate was about 40% for four years, and the death case increased.
2^★. The strains isolated from the animal suspected caused Pasteurellosis, and from patient, were epidemiologic analyzed by AP-PCR method. As a result, the animal caused Pasteurellosis was able to specify by use of AP-PCR method. It was thought that AP-PCR method could contribute to epidemiologic analysis, and prevent Pasteurella infection.
3. For various epidemiologic investigation of Pas … More teurella gallinarum as cause bacteria of food poisoning, tried to isolate the bacteria from upper respiratory tract of 30 bleeding cocks, and 116 school keeping cocks. However, the Isolation was not possible.
4. Isolation rate of Pasteurella spp. in the oral cavity of various animals: Because isolation of this bacteria from nine deer, one Reeves' muntjac, six crow was not able to confirm (negative data), an article was not reported.
5. In this country, because isolation of Pasteurella spp. from respiratory tract was the most, it was thought that Pasteurella infection was air infection.
However, isolation of Pasteurella spp. was tried from all over the air by an air sampler in keeping environment, Pasteurella spp. was not able to isolate.
6. Public information: As the result provided foe commoner by a society, press-agent, et. al., and the result promoted enlightenment to a commoner and was able to help the positive prevention, the report mentioned it.
Because the data or an examination item on the another objects were short, the examination was not able to carry it out. However, it was thought to be reported as an article with enough data about an main part of original object.
Among this findings, we are going to perform a research paper of a more detailed part to a European language journal. In addition, we add examination again about the item which was negative data and report to a European language journal. Less