STUDY OF PATIENT COMFORT DURING WHEELCHAIR TRANSPORTATION VIA BIOMECHANIC AND EYE MOVEMENT ANALYSIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Miyako  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Medicine. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20115075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Toshiaki  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134953)
NARISAWA Sachiko  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90172585)
KURASHIMA Sachiko  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30161730)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswheelchair transportation / sensation / biomechanics / eye movement / nursing art / 視野・視線解析
Research Abstract
This study experimentally reproduced wheelchair transportation by a nurse and examined wheelchair transportation from the patient's perspective.
The measuring system consisted of a contact pressure measurement, three-dimensional kinematics analysis, acceleration measurement, wheelchair velocity measurement, sensory testing and an eye movement measuring device.
The main conclusions are as follows :
1. Shock was generated when the wheelchair moved over a bump, and this was dependent on the transportation speed. Even if the bump was less than 5 mm, a requirement for the barrier-free standard, nurses should push the wheelchair over the bump at a pace of less than 60 steps/min., particularly in case when the patient has a post-surgical wound.
2. Moving down slopes by pulling the wheelchair backward is typically recommended in the literature. However, this method leads to discomfort for the riders due to the change in azimuth direction.
3. On flat surfaces, a transportation speed of 1.12±0.12 m/sec. made the riders feel most comfortable and their eye movements were minimal. This speed is thus suggested to be most suitable.
The results obtained in the present study may contribute to the development of safer and more comfortable wheelchair transportation guidelines and should be applied to clinical practice.