Effectiveness of the collaborative care between medical professionals and patients in maintaining self control behavior among patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Chieko  OKAYAMA-U Medical School professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Machiko  OKAYAMA-U Medical School lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40335584)
OKANO Hatue  OKAYAMA-U Medical School assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40249529)
YASUKATA Fumiko  OKAYAMA-U Medical School professor, 医学部, 教授 (10254559)
SHIBATUJI Rika  College of Nursing The University of Shiga Prefecture, 看護短期大学部, 助手 (10280009)
SUMIYOSHI Kazuko  OKAYAMA-U Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20314693)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCollaborative care / Holistic health / Diabetes outpatient clinic / Counseling on telephone / Individual health education / Community based research / Population strategy / Self-efficacy theory / 住民活動 / 生活習慣病予防 / 面談 / ポピュレーションストラテジー / 自己管理行動 / 保健行動 / 自己効力感 / 支援環境
Research Abstract
1) Study on "Collaborative care" for patients visiting diabetes outpatient clinic
We conducted consultations with the patients visiting diabetes outpatient clinic to assess the effectiveness of the care. As a result, the patients became interested in their own health, and they came to think about needed behaviors and collect information on self-care. Also, the interviewers became able to offer appropriate assistance for the patients. The collaborative care focusing on patient participation is effective because it increases patients' interests on their health and motivation.
2) "Collaborative care" by "telephone talking" with diabetes in communities
Participants were twelve people who answered that their blood sugar level is high in the "Health and Life" study. We talked about their daily activities and stress in workplace and home on telephone. We concluded that step-by-step assistance to facilitate acceptance of diabetes is needed, and it is meaningful that patients themselves tell us th … More eir experiences.
3) "Collaborative care" of participants in individual health education and health care professionals
In this study, learning seminars on health education, stuff meeting, and an evaluation of assessment items were conducted to increase the self-efficacy of health care professionals. Also, individual health educations based on personal characteristics and life style were conducted. As a result, health care professionals became able to recognize the learning oriented approach and increase their motivation.
4) "Collaborative care" at the community level at M-town (Population Strategy)
The health promotion program was conducted among community residents, community organization, administrative agency, and health care professionals. The program activities included to promote 1 : activities of health promotion council and small community based organizations, 2 : training for community leaders, 3 : health education program. Surveys on "health and life" were conducted after initiation of the program and two years later. As a result, its effectiveness was observed. Less