| Project/Area Number |
12470536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Fumiko Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of health and welfare Science, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 教授 (60141230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAZONO Akie Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of health and welfare Science, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 助手 (10316127)
SHINPOU Takako Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of health and welfare Science, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 助手 (40305777)
OKUYAMA Mayumi Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of health and welfare Science, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 助手 (30293294)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Elderly with dementia / Group home / Behavioral characteristic / 痴呆性高齢者 / 運動 / アクティビティ |
| Research Abstract |
We have been researching the effect of group homes care since 2000. We have clarified the behavioral characteristics of the elderly with dementia who lived in group home by the participant observation method in 2000. As a result, it was extracted the behavioral characteristics by six categories. We compared the behavioral characteristics of the elderly with dementia who lived in group homes and nursing homes. As a result, the interaction and the role behavior of the elderly in group homes occurred more than in nursing homes. In addition, it was discovered interaction of elderly with dementia to be promoted on longitudinal study in the group home. But, three-years prospective study was clarified that there was decrease in their mental and physical functions. Especially, fracture by the fall, the decrease in the walking function, and the edema lower limbs was caused. From 2002, we have carried out exercises to improve muscular power. As a result, it was clarified that exercise intervention improved the activity of the elderly with dementia, and promoted interaction. And, we have clarified their latent abilities. It was suggested that living conditions and caring in group homes assist the psychological stability and living of the elderly with dementia from our longitudinal study over three years. However, it can be said that the decrease in the body function because of the dementia's turn for the worse and aging are problems of group home caring. There are a lot of subjects on establishment of methodology of caring and evaluation to quality of caring for the elderly with dementia in group homes.