The Effects of Nursing Intervention on Autonomic Nerve System and Daily Living Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Michiko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUBO Nobuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (20327977)
YOKOYAMA Miki  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70230670)
KAHARU Chie  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30194947)
YAMAMOTO Machiko  Miyagi university, School of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20295380)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnursing intervention / autonomic nerve activity / Wavelet / CGSA / positioning / habitual exercise / hot compress applied to the lumber region / comfort / 自立神経活動 / ウエーブレット解析 / 背面開放座位 / 生活行動 / 背面開放端座位 / 交感神経活動 / 副交感神経活動 / 心地よさ
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of nursing intervention on autonomic nerve activity and the activity of daily living. It was examined on healthy subjects by comparing between the positions that play an essential role in daily living. The heart rate variability was analyzed with CGSA, by comparison between the sitting positions. As the result, the sympathetic nerve activity increased and the parasympathetic nerve activity decreased by the minor changes. In addition, the influence of habitual exercise on the autonomic nerve system after doing exercise was studied on healthy subjects with CGSA The result shows that exercise habit should significantly influence biological regulation. And the HRV was measured during the application of hot compress to the lumber regions of patients. Then Wavelet analysis was made, and evaluated gas and/or stool. Even though the autonomic nerve activity were not changed immediately after the hot compress application, 38. 1% of patients had passed gas and. 52.4% of them had bowel movement.
The second purpose of the present study was to elucidate comfortable feeling from the aspect of the autonomic nerve activity. Healthy subjects who were asked to calculate were divided into a group with or without receiving hot compress. The average skin temperature was compared. The result shows that the increased temperature by calculation task significantly decreased to the base line in the hot compress applied group. In addition, healthy subjects with foot bathing were divided into a group with or without calculation task. Then, the deep skin temperature and the skin conductance level were compared. The deep skin temperature decreased and the SCL increased in the calculation group. There was a significant difference between the groups. These findings suggest that there is relationship between feelings and physiological conditions and that nursing intervention may influence biological regulation.