Project/Area Number |
12470539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | St.Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGOE Hiromi St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50297066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAE Hiroko St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10265770)
NISHIKIDO Noriko The University of Tokyo, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10172644)
MURASHIMA Sachiyo The University of Tokyo, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60123204)
SAKAI Masako St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (60236982)
FUKUI Sakiko Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Science, Health Science, Lecturer, 保健科学部, 講師 (40336532)
成瀬 和子 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70307122)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Standardization of home care for terminal cancer patients / Home care nurse / Home death / A randomized controlled trial / Outcome of home care for terminal cancer patients / Satisfaction of terminal cancer patients in home care / Satisfaction of family caregiver / Satisfaction of home care nurse / 末期がん在宅ケア / 末期がん在宅ケア標準化手順 / 在宅末期がん患者のQOL / 介護者の満足度 / 訪問看護師の満足度 / 末期がん患者の在宅ケアの手引き / ターミナルケア / 標準化手順 / 在宅ターミナルケア / 訪問看護ステーション / ケアの標準化 / 末期がん / 在宅ケア / ケアシステム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study was to develop standardization of home care to be provided by home care agencies for terminal cancer patients. First we collected the evidence on home care for terminal cancer patients through literatures and a nationwide survey by mail to home care agencies. 523 cases of cancer patients provided by 257 home care agencies were analyzed.9 care components regarding home care outcome for terminal cancer patient (home death, satisfaction revel of terminal cancer patient, family care giver of terminal cancer patient and home care nurse) and home care system were described. The standardization were created consists of 3 structures (practical guide, booklet for family education, records for home care nurse) using 9 care components related to home care outcome and the knowledge from systematic review of literature and nursing practice. In order to verify the effectiveness of 'The Standardized Guide of Home Care for Terminal Cancer Patients', we conducted a randomized c
… More
ontrolled trial. 85 home care nurses were randomly assigned to experimental group (44 nurses) or controlled group (41 nurses) providing conventional care. Controlled group attended orientation session how to use 'The Standardized Guide of Home Care for Terminal Cancer Patients' to provide care. Both groups were explained how to get the data for this study. The outcome measures were family caregiver satisfaction (FAMCARE), family caregiver depression (CES-D), health status of family caregiver, family caregiver QOL, patient QOL, family caregiver satisfaction and homecare nurse satisfaction at three points. Although collected data was not adequate to verify the effectiveness, the experimental group indicated higher family caregiver satisfaction in all three points and home care nurse satisfaction increased at the second point. It is suggested that attending the orientation session and utilization 'The Standardized Guide of Home Care for Terminal Cancer Patients' enabled home care nurses to provide the care with confidence and the orientation session was effective. Although the efficacy of the guide of home care for terminal cancer patients was not verified, 'The Standardized Guide of Home Care for Terminal Cancer Patients' was revised and renamed to 'The Guide of Home Care for Terminal Cancer Patients' based on the opinion from home care nurses attended the orientation session. The results of the study were published as original articles in Palliative Medicine and Cancer. Less